Disclaimer & Privacy Policy – We respect your privacy

Privacy Policy

Visiting, browsing and viewing this website is subject to our terms of use and all applicable laws. By visiting, browsing through and viewing this website, you accept the terms of use, as described below, without limitation or exclusion.

 

Information provided to Elision through its website

Elision respects your personal data.

 

Elision values the integrity and security to all personal data and will process it in complete confidence. When you provide personal information, you consent to the processing of that data in the Elision database, Kempische Steenweg 311 B5.01, 3500 Hasselt (Belgium) with company number BE 0809.167.272.

 

In accordance with the provisions of the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and of its implementing decrees, we inform you that if your personal data is collected through the Elision website, it can be used for direct marketing, including to:

- inform you about new products and services through different communication channels;
- send you a newsletter;
- help the management of the websites and the services we offer run more efficiently;
- send you information concerning careers and employment events;
- save information that you give us in the context of a job application. With that goal in mind, we treat this information with the utmost care.

 

Updating or deleting data

As required by the law on the protection of privacy, everyone has the right to access personal data at any time, and update it where necessary. 

Elision can regularly send e-mails containing information about updates, new services and the like. If you no longer wish to receive such messages, you can request that by e-mail. 

All personal details are kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

All personal data is stored securely by Elision. These details are not accessible to third parties or Elision employees who do not have the required access rights. 

 

Use of cookies 

The Elision website uses cookies to facilitate and speed up website navigation. Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored in the memory of computers to facilitate the access to websites and make navigation easier, faster and more efficient. The cookies on the website enable Elision to recognize you whenever you visit our website and therefore save you from repeating your preferences. Cookies cannot be read by a website other than the one that created them and are unique to each user.

Elision only uses cookies when expressly accepted. Moreover, you can always disable cookies in your personal login and modify your personal browser settings to make sure it will not accept any more cookies.

 

Information provided by Elision through its website

Deze Elision endeavours to keep the website up-to-date to the best of its abilities at regular intervals. However, Elision cannot guarantee the timeliness, accuracy, correctness, completeness or fitness for a particular purpose of the information, data or publication.

 

By sending Elision material, you give Elision the unlimited and irrevocable right to use, display, modify, process and disseminate this information and legally register this information. Elision is also entitled to freely apply the ideas and techniques that you send us. Although Elision has put this website together with the utmost care, we are open to suggestions or comments. Elision will also welcome objections to certain texts or images, if any. 

 

Under no circumstances can rights or claims be derived from the information displayed on this website. Links to other websites are provided as a service and do not imply that Elision can be held liable for the content of these websites. Moreover, it is your responsibility to check that these websites are free of viruses and other harmful matters. 

 

The content of this website is protected by copyright. The intellectual property rights to the information, publications and data provided on this website belong to Elision. Without the express prior written consent of the author or his successors, any transfer, sale, distribution, reproduction and processing of this information, publications or data is prohibited, regardless of the form or the means. Parts of the site contain illustrations that are explicitly covered by the customers' copyright.

 

Elision is free to amend the terms of use at any time by publishing the revised version of those terms on this website. Only the Belgian courts have jurisdiction to rule on disputes arising out of access to, viewing or use of the information, data and publications on this website.

 

If you have further questions or comments, please contact info@elision.eu.